nukeSEO.com - PHPNuke SEO Search engine optimization, professional tools including nukeSEO, nukeSPAM, nukeFEED, nukePIE, nukeWYSIWYG and more

 

. Welcome to nukeSEO.com  ! 
.
.
.

Tag This



.
nukeSEO.com: Forums


 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Nuke Nav Block
 
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    nukeSEO.com Forum Index -> nukeNAV (tm)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mastermindzorg
webmaster


Joined: Dec 04, 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Dec 04, 2010 2:35 am    Post subject: Nuke Nav Block Reply with quote

Help I am trying to make it so the content plus module will show up in the Nuke Nav block like the Your Account, I have the layout part but, I just can't make the database talk to the link
Code:
<a>'.$title.'</a><br> 


This is how the changes in the block file looks. Where do i need to add the SQl PHP code?

Code:
 

    if (($view == 0) or ($view == 1 and is_user($user)) or ($view == 2 and is_admin($admin)) or ($view == 3 and paid()) or ($view > 3 AND in_groups($groups)) ) {
        $content .= '<li><a>'.$m_title2.'</a>';
    if ($m_title == 'Content') {
        $content .= '
        <ul>
        <li><a>'.$ptitle.'</a><br></li>
        </ul>';
            }
        if ($m_title == 'Your_Account') {
            if (!isset($ya_config)) $ya_config = ya_get_configs();
            if (is_user($user)) {
                $content .= '<ul>';
                if (is_active('Private_Messages')) $content .= '<li><a>Private Messages</a></li>';
                $content .= '<li><a>Preferences</a></li>';
                if ($ya_config['allowusertheme']=='1') $content .= '<li><a>Change Theme</a></li>';
                $content .= '<li><a>Logout</a></li></ul>';
            } else {
                $content .= '
                <ul>
                <li><a>Login</a></li>';
                if ($ya_config['allowuserreg']=='1') $content .= '
                <li><a>Register</a></li>';
                $content .= '
                </ul>';
            }
        }
        $content .= "</li>\n";
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
montego
webmaster


Joined: Dec 26, 2005
Posts: 254

PostPosted: Sat Dec 04, 2010 8:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure what you are trying to add? Maybe wanting to grab the different categories of content that you may have set up? Or are you wanting actual content pages listed.

You could just add the code after this line:

Code:
if ($m_title == 'Content') { 


I suspect then that since you'll have multiple sub rows, the building of your <li></li> tags will be dynamically driven from your SQL query.

I cannot recall off the top of my head if this script already as the $db variable globalized. If it does not, you'll have to add a global statement too for that variable so you can use the connection.
_________________
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mastermindzorg
PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 2:28 am    Post subject: Update Expanding Category Reply with quote

Here are the changes I made to add an expanding category to the block if anyone wanted to see the change...

Code:
         $content .= '<li><a>'.$m_title2.'</a>';

                if ($m_title == 'Content') {       // Added By Thomas Schultz http://MasterMindz.org
                $content .= '<ul>';
                $sql = 'SELECT pid, title FROM '.$prefix.'_pages WHERE active=\'1\'';
                $result = $db->sql_query($sql);
                while (list($pid, $title) = $db->sql_fetchrow($result)) {
                $pid = intval($pid);
                $title = check_html($title, 'nohtml');
                $content .= '<li><a>'.$title."</a>\n".'</li>'."\n";               
                }
                $content .= '</ul>';
                }
            if ($m_title == 'Your_Account') {

  

Last edited by mastermindzorg on Sat Dec 11, 2010 11:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
montego
PostPosted: Sat Dec 11, 2010 10:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very good. Looks like my hints were enough to get you there. However, you can remove this one line as it doesn't do anything for you:

Code:


$content .= '';


Thanks for sharing this back.
  
Back to top
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    nukeSEO.com Forum Index -> nukeNAV (tm) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
 
 Page 1 of 1

 

Jump to:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001-2008 phpBB Group


Page Generation: 0.06 Seconds